MOUD Access Toolkit Overview[1]
[…] [341] U.S. Dept. of Justice, Memorandum of Agreement Between the United States of America and Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Community Corrections (2022), https://www.justice.gov/d9/press-releases/attachments/2022/11/08/fully_executed_settlement_agreement_usao-fcdc.pdf.

[342] M.C. v. Jefferson Cnty., New York, No. 6:22-CV-190, 2022 WL 1541462, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. May 16, 2022) (quoting Smith, 376 F. Supp. 3d at 160).

[343] Id.

[344] Id. N.Y. Correct. Law § 626 provides that “[a]fter a medical screening, incarcerated individuals who are determined to suffer from a substance use disorder, for which FDA approved addiction medications exist shall be offered placement in the medication assisted treatment program.”

[345] Id. at *2.

[346] Dep’t. of Just., DJ No. 204-36-241, Settlement Agreement Between the United States and the Massachusetts Parole Board (2021), https://www.justice.gov/d9/case-documents/attachments/2021/12/14/settlement_agreement_-_u.s._v._the_massachusetts_parole_board.pdf.