MOUD Access Toolkit Overview[1]
[…] [133] Id.

[134] Dep’t of Just., Civ. Rights Div., supra at note 130 at *3 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a); 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.131(a)(1), 36.209(a)(1)).

[135] Id.

[136] Id. at *2 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12210(d); 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.104, 36.104).

[137] Id.

[138] 28 C.F.R. § 35.131(b)(1) (“A public entity shall not deny health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, to an individual on the basis of that individual's current illegal use of drugs, if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.”); 29 U.S.C.A. §705(20)(C)(iii) (“Notwithstanding clause (i), for purposes of programs and activities providing health services and services provided under subchapters I, II, and III, an individual shall not be excluded from the benefits of such programs or activities on the basis of his or her current illegal use of drugs if he or she is otherwise entitled to such services.”).

[139] 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104; see also 45 C.F.R. § 84.3(k)(4) (same provision for RA).

[140] Toney v. Goord, 2006 WL 24966859, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2006); Kula v. Malani, 539 F. Supp. 2d 1263, 1268 (D. Hi. 2008).

[141] See Raines v.