MOUD Access Toolkit Overview[1]
[…] Opportunity Comm'n v. Mod. Grp., Ltd., No. 1:21-CV-451, 2024 WL 1288634, at *17 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 25, 2024) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(1)(i)).

[132] Dep’t of Just., Civ. Rights Div., supra note 130 at *2 (2022) (citing 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.108(d)(1)(viii), 36.105(d)(1)(viii)). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12102(4)(D) (that ADA’s instruction that “[a]n impairment that is episodic or in remission is a disability if it would substantially limit a major life activity when active.”).

[133] Id.

[134] Dep’t of Just., Civ. Rights Div., supra at note 130 at *3 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a); 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.131(a)(1), 36.209(a)(1)).

[135] Id.

[136] Id. at *2 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12210(d); 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.104, 36.104).

[137] Id.

[138] 28 C.F.R. § 35.131(b)(1) (“A public entity shall not deny health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, to an individual on the basis of that individual's current illegal use of drugs, if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.”); 29 U.S.C.A. §705(20)(C)(iii) (“Notwithstanding clause (i), for purposes of programs and activities providing health services and services provided under subchapters I, II, and III, an individual shall not be excluded from the benefits of such programs or activities on the basis of his or her