MOUD Access Toolkit Overview[1]
[…] Town of Carefree, 518 F.3d 1109, 1118 (9th Cir. 2008).

[210] Gamble, 104 F.3d at 306.

[211] Budnick, 518 F.3d at 1118 (quoting Affordable Hous. Dev. Corp. v. City of Fresno, 433 F.3d 1182, 1194 (9th Cir. 2006)).

[212] Id.

[213] See Tassinari v. Salvation Army Nat'l Corp., 610 F. Supp., at 358.

[214] Intermountain Fair Hous. Council v. Boise Rescue Mission Ministries, 717 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1109–10 (D. Idaho 2010), aff'd on other grounds, 657 F.3d 988 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Lakeside Resort Enterps. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Palmyra Township, 455 F.3d 154, 158 (3d Cir. 2006)).

[215] 42 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin.”)

[216] Intermountain Fair Hous. Counsil v. Boise Rescue Mission Ministries, 717 F.Supp. 2d 1101, 1114 (D. Idaho 2010), aff’d on other grounds, 657 F.3d 988 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3607(a)).

[217] 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A).

[218] See Phillips v. Fed.